Some Knowledge on Palm Kernel Oil
Palm kernel oil refers to oil extracted from the inner nut, kernel or seed of a palm tree, a kind of most widespread plant in areas like Southeast Asia, Africa. It is different from the other kind of palm oil also got from the same tree but a different part, outer palm fruit.
Palm kernel oil is one of the few vegetable oils that are high in saturated fat, about 80% including short-chained caprylic at 3 to 4 percent and associated capric acid at 3 to 7 percent. These do not affect cholesterol, and caprylic acid is a component of human milk. It is high in lauric acid, up to 52 percent, one of the most common fatty acids in nature that is used in soaps, margarine, and shampoos. It contains much oleic acid, a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid that decreases total cholesterol, LDL and triglycerides. Linoleic acid, a polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acid that must be consumed in the diet and cannot be synthesized by human metabolism, is present as about 2 percent of palm kernel oil. In the body, linoleic acid is converted to gamma-linoleic and alpha-linolenic fatty acid.
How to Get Palm Kernel Oil
To get oil from palm kernel, you need special oil extracting machines like a double-shaft screw oil press. Before pressing, several steps need to be followed. First, crush the palm kernel into small pieces with a crusher; second, cooking the crushed kernel with a roasting machine to decrease the moisture content and improve oil yield; third, put the cooked palm kernel into a screw oil press for pressing; later filter the oil with an oil filtering machine.
If your machine is an integrated one, like Whirlston integrated screw oil press, it is equipped with oil filtering system. The last step, decide whether to refine your palm kernel oil to serve a different purpose.